Last Updated: February 2021

PRIVACY POLICY

Joie Jewelry is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of its clients’ personally identifiable information (later “Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, this Privacy Policy explains how clients’ personal information is collected, used, disclosed and transferred from the Joie Jewelry E-Commerce website (later “the Website”), its Toronto boutique and telephone and social media interactions. It also explains how information is collected through the use of cookies and related technologies on the Website. This Privacy Policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

Joie Jewelry reserves the right to make any modifications to this Privacy Policy, including terminating, changing, suspending or discontinuing any aspect of it at any time, without notice. Joie Jewelry may impose additional rules or limits on this Privacy Policy, so clients are advised to check back regularly to keep informed about the updates. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on the Website. Any new version of this Privacy Policy shall take effect and will govern the use of the Website and the client’s relationship with Joie Jewelry immediately upon the date of posting. By continuing to use the Website, clients accept and agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy updates.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Joie Jewelry collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to provide its clients with the product or service they have requested and to offer them additional products and services it believes the clients might be interested in. To access certain areas of the Website, user profile registration is required. During the registration process Personal Information is required to be provided (including name and address, e-mail address and telephone number, and, if a purchase is made, payment details). In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where client’s name, address and payment information are provided as part of the order process. In addition, Personal Information may be required for queries about one of Joie Jewelry’s products or services, when clients provide their details when visiting the Toronto boutique or when contacting the Joie Jewelry sales associate by telephone. Please note that calls to Joie Jewelry may be recorded for security and training purposes. If a social media platform or other third-party service is used to interact with Joie Jewelry, information provided by the client is collected as well. Personal Information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is intended to be used. Personal Information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Joie Jewelry takes all reasonable precautions to protect its clients’ Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Client’s Personal Information is used to:

  • Manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders and to provide after service care;
  • Deal with enquiries and requests;
  • Send service-related communications, including announcements and messages such as order confirmations;
  •  Send marketing communications (including e-mails) relating to Joie Jewelry and other third-party partners in accordance with a client’s communication preferences;
  • Conduct market research so that Joie Jewelry can continuously improve services provided to its clients;
  • Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities and as part of Joie Jewelry’s efforts to keep the Website secure;
  • Understand how the Website is used so that the Website and Joie Jewelry offerings can be continuously improved.

Personal Information is only retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which Joie Jewelry collected it or as may be required by law. Information about the existence, use and disclosure of a client’s Personal Information and access to such information can be provided to the client upon written request. Clients may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, Joie Jewelry will not disclose certain information to the client (i.e. information relating to the client where other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions).

Consent

A client’s consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing Personal Information to Joie Jewelry is always a client’s choice. However, a client’s decision not to provide certain information may limit Joie Jewelry’s ability to provide its products or services to the client. Joie Jewelry will never require the client to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Cookies and Other Information Automatically Collected

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in the client’s computer’s hard drive when they visit the Website. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. Like most websites, Joie Jewelry logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow it to recognize the client and to customize their experience while providing Joie Jewelry with information about the way its Website is accessed. 

Joie Jewelry may use cookies to improve the Website’s functionality, and in some cases, to provide clients with a customized online experience (i.e. by remembering client’s language and/or product preferences). Clients have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and whether or not to be notified when they receive a cookie. However, please note that if cookies are refused, this may prevent the client from experiencing the optimal performance of the Website. Cookie preferences can be set by changing client’s browser settings so that cookies from this Website cannot be placed on the client’s computer or mobile device. Joie Jewelry is not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third-parties’ opt-out options.

IP Addresses

Joie Jewelry may collect information about the client’s computer or mobile device, including the IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. This information is used to better understand how the Website is used and for internal reporting purposes.

Sharing Client’s Personal Information

Joie Jewelry does not rent, sell or share its clients’ Personal Information with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances:

Joie Jewelry may disclose clients’ Personal Information to third party providers who provide services on Joie Jewelry’s behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;

Joie Jewelry may disclose clients’ Personal Information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where it believes this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect its rights or the rights of any third party;

and Joie Jewelry may disclose customers’ personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which Joie Jewelry transfers, all or substantially all of its assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, Joie Jewelry will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which it transfers clients’ Personal Information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting Client’s Personal Information

Joie Jewelry is committed to protecting the Personal Information it collects. Access to Personal Information about the clients is limited to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to clients or in order to do their jobs. Joie Jewelry has appropriate technical and organizational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that clients provide against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Editing, Deleting or Accessing Client’s Personal Information

Clients have the right to ask for access to any Personal Information that Joie Jewelry holds about them in its records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. Clients may unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications at any time by e-mailing Joie Jewelry at the address in the section titled “Contact Us”.

Children

The Website is not directed at anyone who Joie Jewelry believes to be under the age of 13, nor does Joie Jewelry collect any Personal Information from anyone who it believes to be under the age of 13. If a client is under the age of 13, they should not use the Website and should not submit any of their Personal Information to Joie Jewelry.